Home Health Nutrition Nutrients Lipids Gamma-linolenic acid

Lipids

Print
Gamma-linolenic acid

Also known as: GLA

Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) can play a significant role in combating all inflammatory problems, particularly dermatological diseases.The positive effects are particularly clear in allergic animals.

A little background information

GLA is used in cosmetics products that claim to restore the skin’s elasticity. It is especially good for dry skin or when excessive sebum is produced (seborrhoea).

Its role in the body

Enriching the food with GLA helps its incorporation in the liver, red blood cells and the vessel walls. Unsaturated fatty acids such as GLA help the cell membranes maintain their fluidity, which is an essential condition of vital exchanges between cells. GLA supplementation intensifies the production of hormones with well-documented anti-inflammatory effects, type 1 prostaglandins. This production is at the expense of the synthesis of type 2 prostaglandins, which have a pro-inflammatory effect.

Natural sources

GLA is an unsaturated fatty acid of the omega 6 family (C18: 3) obtained from linoleic acid. In cats, the conversion of linoleic acid to GLA is a delicate step, because the activity level of the responsible enzyme is very low. The only oils that contain adequate quantities of GLA are borage oil, evening primrose oil and blackcurrant seed oil. Borage oil contains the highest concentration at > 20%.

  • dealer locator

    where to buy


  • find your product

  • Search